Womens golf

2020 Schedule & Results

Click events below for tee times and Results

4/21 — Opening Luncheon — Woodholme Country Club (Cancelled)

Tee Times

Cancelled

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

5/1 — Team Matches - Quarterfinals (Postponed)

Tee Times

Tee Times Coming

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

5/5 — Opening Day — Woodholme Country Club (Cancelled)

Tee Times

Cancelled

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

5/8 — Team Matches - Semifinals (Postponed)

Tee Times

Tee Times Coming

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

5/12 — Maryland Golf (cancelled)

Tee Times

Cancelled

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

5/15 —Team Matches - Finals (Postponed)

Tee Times

Tee Times Coming

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

5/19 — Ryder Cup @ Hayfields CC (Cancelled)

Tee Times

Cancelled

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

5/28 — Country Club of Maryland (Thursday)

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Diane Aichroth

TIME        
10:00 B. Fry L. Fioretti L. Kaufman K. Wille
10:09 C. Kramer M. Barkley D. Watkins D. Aichroth
10:18        
10:27        
10:36        
10:45        
10:54        

Results

Cancelled because of rain!

5/29—Team Matches - Raindate

Tee Times

Tee Times Coming

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

6/2 — Hunt Valley Country Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Cari Kramer

TIME        
8:30 D. Rothstein K. Wille L. Fioretti N. Pivec
8:40 C. Kramer B. Cooper C. Andrzejewski D. Watkins
8:50 L. Duncan P. O’Donnell B. Fry P. Campbell
9:00 J. Hans L. Kaufman A. Pollokoff L. Shmerler
9:10 M. Matheny G. Blauvelt K. Miles R. Lotman
9:20 P. Bryant C. Howanski D. Aichroth L. Zukerberg
9:30 R. Shilling L. Roebuck P. Wong A. Thomas
9:40 T. Thomas S. Kafonek P. Erdly  

 

 

Results

  LOW GROSS  
1st
  1. Kraus
79
2nd L. Kaufman 81
3rd Bonnie Fry 82
  LOW NET  
1st G. Blauvelt 90-23=67
2nd

J. Hans

D. Aichroth

83-11=72

86-14=72

3rd

L. Roebuck

A. Pollokoff

M. Matheny

K. Howanski

91-18=73

91-18=73

93-20=73

93-13=73

4th

L. Duncan

D. Watkins

R. Lotman

88-14=74

92-18=74

94-20=94

5th Katie Wille 86-11=75

 

6/4 — Elkridge CC - Seniors Tournament (Cancelled)

Tee Times

 

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

6/9 — Hillendale CC

Tee Times

Please note – Players are encouraged to handle their own bags. The club house and locker room are closed. Rest room at rear of club house after hole #9 and rest room at half way house are available.  Bar area is set up outside pro shop where you can order food and drinks  to either eat on the patio area or in your cart.

Be smart – stay safe

Chairman of the Day:             Maggie Matheny

TIME

 

 

 
8:00 N. Pivec J. Kocur
8:15 G. Smyth J. Jones
8:30 C. Kramer R. Shilling
8:45 A. Thomas B. Cooper
9:00 B. Fry A. Kraus
9:15 M. Matheny S. Ford
9:30 D. Rothstein D. Watkins
9:45 J. Hans R. Krimski
10:00 G. Blauvelt P. Erdly
10:15 C. Andrzejewski L. Schneidereith
10:30 P. O’Donnell L. Duncan
10:45 K. Murray Lee Roebuck
11:00 S. Loys N. Toal
11:15 K. Allen K. Moore
11:30 T. Thomas

L. Kaufman

 

Results

 

LOW GROSS

 

1st

B. Fry

78

2nd

L. Kaufman

82

3rd

Andrea Kraus

83

 

LOW NET

 

1st

M.. Matheny

83-17=66

2nd

Suz Ford

85-14=71

3rd

G. Smyth

85-12=73

4th

T. Thomas

D. Watkins

L. Schneidereith

84-8=76

91-15=76

104-28=76

5th

G. Blauvelt

98-21=77

LOW PUTTS – Bonnie Fry  (30)

6/16 — The Suburban Club - Two Lady Scramble

Tee Times – Two Lady Scramble

Please Note – The Clubhouse is still closed so there will not be any F&B. Just bottled water available at golf shop, tee #4, the Oasis and tee #16. The locker room will be available for rest rooms and sinks only.

All players and officials must wear masks in the cart staging area and maintain appropriate distancing. One person per cart and a maximum of 8 hitting areas on the driving range.

Players are encouraged to handle their own bags. For those who may need help my staff will be available.

Chairman of the Day:             Pat Wong

TIME        
8:30 J. Kocur D. Healey A. Kraus L. Kaufman
8:44 K. Wille B. Rutherford N. Pivec D. Watkins
8:58 D. Rothstein S. Aronoff D. Aichroth L. Roebuck
9:12 C. Kramer M. Barkley B. Fry C. Andrzejewski
9:26 B. Cooper P. Schuster G. Smyth R. Lotman
9:40 P. Erdly K. Miles T. Coates D. Woodruff
9:48 G. Blauvelt S. Ford L. Shmerler M. Klein
10:00 A. Pollokoff G. Fidler P. O’Donnell L Fitzgerald
10:12 L. Duncan K. Hartman P. Bryant J. Edington
10:24 S. Loys N. Toal R. Shilling P. Wong

Results

 

LOW GROSS

 

1ST

Kraus /  Kaufman

Fry / C. Andrzejewski

73

73

2nd

Hartman / Duncan

74

3rd

Wille / Rutherford

75

 

LOW NET

 

1st

Wong /  Shilling

75 – 9 = 66

2nd

Aichrith / Roebuck

76 – 8 = 68

3rd

Ford / Blauvelt

79 – 10 =69

4th

Erdly / Miles

O’Halloran / Owens

Woodruff / Coates

81 – 11 = 70

78 – 8 = 70

76 – 6 = 70

5th

Aronoff / Rothstein

Fitzgerald / P. O’Donnell

Pivec  / Watkins

Smyth / Lotman

77 – 6 = 71

82 – 11 =71

80 – 9 = 71

79 – 8 = 71

 

6/23— Holly Hills Country Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Roxie Gaeng

NOTE :  There is only bottle water available.  No food service since the grill room is closed.

TIME        
8:00 C. Kramer D. Rothstein L. Duncan D. Watkins
8:12 D. Aichroth T. Thomas B. Fry G. Fidler
8:24 P. O’Donnell L. Kaufman T. Bosica B. Cooper
8:36 L. Roebuck K. Murry    

 

Results

                                                 Holly Hills – Best Ball of Foursome

 

LOW GROSS

 

1ST

Lisa Kaufman

Pat O’Donnell

Barb Cooper

Debi Rothsein (blind draw – no pts.)

162

 

 

 

2nd

Kikko Murray

Lee Roebuck

Pat O’Donnell (blind draw – no pts.)

Tina Thomas (blind draw – no pts.)

167

 

LOW NET

 

1st

Cari Kramer

Debi Rothstein

Louis Duncan

Deb Watkins

135

2nd

Bonnie Fry

Diane Aichroth

Tina Thomas

Genine Fidler

141

 

6/30— The Golf Club at South River

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Norma Toal

TIME        
8:00 B. Fry D. Watkins M. Barkley C. Kramer
8:10 J. Hans D. Rothstein P. O’Donnell  

Results

 

LOW GROSS

 

1st

Lisa  Kaufman

78

2nd

Donna Woodruff

79

3rd

Kathleen O’Halloran

85

 

LOW NET

 

1st

Deb Watkins

Louise Duncan

86-16=70

82-12=70

2nd

Cari Kramer

83-11=72

3rd

Lois Fitzgerald

89-16=73

4th

March Klein

84-10=74

5th

Debi Rothstein

87-12=75

 

7/7— Eagles Nest Country Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             March Klein

TIME    
8:03 L. Kaufman D. Aichroth
8:12 M. McCauley J. Kocur
8:21 L. Duncan N. Pivec
8:30 B. Fry T. Coates
8:39 D. Rothstein A. Pollokoff
8:48 C. Kramer L. Shmerler
8:57 G. Blauvelt R. Lotman
9:06 R. Shilling P. Schuster
9:15 K. Allen R. Krimski
9:24 P. Wong J. Waldman
9:33 C. Keehn A. Kraus
9:42 P. Bryant A. Owens
9:51 K. Wille S. Carmem
10:00 L. Roebuck N Worthington

Results

Course closed due to rain

7/14— Green Spring Hunt Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Ann Dixon

TIME        
8:36 D. Rothstein L. Kaufman D. Aichroth L. Roebuck
8:48 M. McCauley L. Duncan C. Kramer P. Wong
9:00 K. Allen K. Moore P. Schuster D. Carton
9:12 C. Keehn R. Shilling M. Matheny G. Smyth
9:24 K. Wille N. Worthington A. Pollokoff J. Hans
9:36 G. Blauvelt R. Lotman B. Cooper G. Fidler
9:48 J. Tansey K. Murray S. Loys N. Toal

Results

 

LOW GROSS

 

1st

Pat Wong

80

2nd

Katie Willie

81

3rd

Cari Kramer

88

 

LOW NET

 

1st

Norma Toal

86-13=73

2nd

Maggie Matheny

Debi Rothstein

Louise Duncan

88-14=74

87-13=74

85-11=74

3rd

Phyllis Schuster

89-14=75

4th

Stephanie Kafonek

Barbara Cooper

92-16=76

90-14=76

5th

Robin Lotman

94-17=77

 

7/21— Baltimore Country Club East - WGA Championship

Tee Times

The Luncheon and the Awards Ceremony will be held outside on BCC’s East Lawn which will be set with tables for four. Due to the fact that tee times for the WGA Championship start at 9:00am and end at 11:00am this year, we decided to offer boxed lunches. You can choose to have your lunch waiting for you at the end of your round or have it waiting for you at refreshment station at the 9th hole.
A link to the Lunch menu is attached. Please respond to the link with your lunch selection.
PLEASE NOTE — your lunch selection MUST be received by 12:00pm this MONDAY. If you would like to have your lunch waiting for you at the half-way house, you must note that with your lunch selection. Any special dietary requests associated with your selection , you must be clearly noted as well.
 
LINK to LUNCH MENU:

 

Health Screening Questionnaire

Dear WGA MEMBER,

The safety of our members and staff here at Baltimore Country Club will always come first. As we navigate the very fluid situation that is COVID-19, we are adding additional safety measures to ensure everyone’s wellbeing. As a precaution, members will be asked to complete an online health screening questionnaire each time a reservation is made. This questionnaire asks questions specific to COVID-19 and any symptoms you or someone you have been in direct contact with may have. Please be assured that these forms will be kept confidential. If any answers to the questions are cause for concern, you may be contacted by a member of the management team to discuss in further detail.

CLICK HERE to fill out our health screening questionnaire
Please complete this questionnaire no sooner than 24 hours before your reservation. Once guests are permitted, please forward this form to your guest(s) for their completion. Please ensure all information is accurately represented. Members under the age of 18 are also required to fill out the form. You may not participate in any club activities until form is completed. Questionnaire submission is only valid for the date of your reservation.

CLICK HERE for BCC’s COVID-19 golf guidelines

______________________________________________________

Chairman of the Day – Audrey Thomas

TIME      
9:00 Denise Cooper Lisa Kaufman  
9:08 Bonnie Fry Ilene Garten Andrea Kraus
9:16 Sally Ratcliffe Lora Fioretti Becky Rutherford
9:24 Donna Woodruff Christy Dipietro Tara Coates
9:32 Susan Aronoff Katie Wille Kristin Chottiner
9:40 Tina Thomas Judi Hans Rebecca Krimski
9:48 Amy Passen Pam Cooling Kikko Murray
9:56 Cari Kramer Geri Smyth Kendall Allen
10:04 Louise Duncan Karen Moore Paula Campbell
10:12 Diane Aichroth Laura Shmerler Debi Rothstein
10:20 Jean Tansey Norma Toal Lee Roebuck
10:28 Amy Pollokoff Nancy Pivec Phyllis Schuster
10:36 Tonia Burnette Barbara Cooper Julie Kocur
10:44 Tracy Parkerson Debra Watkins Sandy Loys
10:52 Lynn O’Donnell Sharon Pusin Pat O’Donnell
11:00 Jill Waldman Audrey Thomas Nancy Worthington

 

Results

OVERALL WINNER Sally Ratcliffe – 78
SENIOR WINNER Ilene Garten – 81
CHAMPION FLIGHT  
Low Gross Lora Fioretti – 83
2nd Low Gross Andrea Kraus – 86
FIRST FLIGHT  
Low Gross Tina Thomas – 85
2nd Low Gross Amy Passen – 88
Low Net Paula Campbell – 90 / 76
2nd Low Net Rebecca Krimski – 90 / 78
SECOND FLIGHT  
Low Gross Karen Moore – 87
2nd Low Gross Amy Pollokoff – 92
Low Net Nancy Pivec – 94 / 77
2nd Low Net Diane Aichroth – 94 / 79
THIRD FLIGHT  
Low Gross Lynne O’Donnell – 101
2nd Low Gross Pat O’Donnell – 102
Low Net Nancy Worthington – 104 / 82
2nd Low Net Sharon Pusin – 103 / 83

7/28— Elkridge Country Club

Tee Times

NOTE:  The Elkridge business office would prefer checks payable to Elkridge Club for $40 for the cart fee.  THERE WILL BE NO CHARGE BACKS TO OTHER CLUBS.

Cash Only will be used at 8th Tee snack shack.  They will have sandwiches, chex salad cups and hard boiled eggs along with snacks and beverages available there.
 
All players will ride single in Cart.
______________________________________________________________________________

Chairman of the Day:             Tina Thomas

TIME        
8:00 A. Kraus L. Kaufman T. Thomas G. Smyth
8:10 K. Allen A. Thomas C. Kramer A. Passen
8:20 L. Roebuck J. Jones D. Aichroth R. Shilling
8:30 B. Fry M. Barkley D. Rothstein D. Carton
8:40 J. Hans D. Watkins A. Pollokoff B. Cooper
8:50 H. Selinger J. Winchester B. Rommel J. Edington
9:00 S. Loys N. Toal J. Tansey C. Owens
9:10 P. Schuster L. Duncan P. O’Donnell N. Worthingon
9:20 C. Andrejewski L. Scheidereith G. Blauvelt S. Ford
9:30 S. Pusin P. Wong K. Willie L. Fioretti
9:40 P. Erdly S. Kafonek J. Waldman M. Matheny
9:50 P. Cooling T. Parkerson D. Collard  

 

Results

 

LOW GROSS

 

1st

Bonnie Fry

79

2nd

Lisa Kaufman

Andrea Kraus        

80

80

3rd

Katie Willie

81

 

LOW NET

 

1st

Deborah Callard

86-18=69

2nd

Renee Shilling

91-22=69

3rd

Suz Ford

Debi Rothstein

Audrey Thomas

Deb Watson

Diane Aichroth

85-13=72

85-13=72

89-17=72

88-16=72

84-12=72

4th

Tracy Paekerson

Amy Pollokoff

Sharon Pusin

88-15=73

87-14=73

94-21=73

5th

Maggie Matheny

89-15=74

 

8/4— Turf Valley Country Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Teri Bosica

TIME

 

 

8:30

L. Kaufman

D. Watkins

8:38

D. Rothstein

D. Healey

8:46

D. Aichroth

L. Fioretti

8:54

T. Coates

D. Cooper

9:02

B.  Fry

C. Kramer

9:10

G. Smyth

P. Erdley

9:18

B. Cooper

J. Waldman

9:26

K. Miles

G. Blauvelt

9:34

L. Duncan

J. Tansey

9:42

S. Loys

N. Toal

9:50

P. Schuster

L. Shmerler

9:58

N. Pivec

P. O’Donnell

10:06

A. Pollokoff

L. Roebuck

10:14

P. Bryant

J. Jones

10:22

N. Worthington

S. Pusin

10:30

 

 

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

8/11— Woodholme Country Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Barbara Cooper

TIME    
8:00 L. Fioretti T. Thomas
8:10 L. Kaufman A. Kraus
8:20 D. Rothstein G. Fidler
8:30 R. Lavin L. Duncan
8:40 G. Smyth R. Lotman
8:50 N. Pivec D. Aichroth
9:00 P. Wong J. Waldman
9:10 A. Pollokoff C. Kramer
9:20 B. Fry J. Hans
9:30 B. Cooper P. Schuster
9:40 S. Aronoff H. Selinger
9:50 B. Christman J. Kocur
10:00 D. Carton L. Shmerler
10:10 N. Toal S. Loys
10:20 J. Edington J. Jones
10:30 N. Worthington C. Andrzejewski
  P. O’Donnell  

 

Results

 

LOW GROSS

 

1st

Susan Aronoff

82

2nd

Andrea Kraus

85

3rd

Lisa Kaufman

87

 

LOW NET

 

1st

Debi Rothstein

Cari Kramer

92 – 14 = 78

90 – 12 = 78

2nd

Judi Hans

91 – 12 = 79

3rd

Louise Duncan

Amy Pollokof

94 – 14 = 80

95 – 15 = 80

4th

Pat Wong

94 – 13 = 81

5th

Amy Passen

94 – 12 = 82

 

8/18— Rolling Road Country Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Terry Aylsworth

TIME    
8:00 Debi Rothstein Amy Passen
8:12 Diane Aichroth Bonnie Fry
8:24 Nancy Pivec Sharon Pusin
8:36 Debbie Carton Laura Shmerler
8:48 Judi Hans Cari Kramer
9:00 Kendall Allen Karen Moore
9:12 Jean Tansey Terry Aylsworth
9:24 Sandy Loys Normal Toal
9:36 Louise Duncan Lisa Kaufman
9:48 Gail Blauvelt Pat O’Donnell
10:00 Deb Watkins Nancy Worthington
10:12 Maggie Matheny Renee Shilling
     

 

Results

CANCELLED DUE TO WET COURSE

8/25 — Oriole Tournament @ Hillendale Country Club

Tee Times

Tee Times Coming

Results

1st Place Geri Smyth 69
2nd Place Amy Passen 73
3rd Place Maggie Matheny 75
4th Place Katie Willie 77
5th Place Pat Erdly 77
6th Place Renee Shilling 77
7th Place Amy Pollokof 78
8th Place Pat O’Donnell 78
9th Place Suz Ford 79

8/27— Greiner Titleholders Tournament (CANCELLED)

Tee Times

Tee Times Coming

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

9/1 — Rolling Road Golf Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Debi Rothstein

TIME    
8:00 Cari Kramer Lora Fioretti
8:10 Deb Watkins Renee Shilling
8:20 Debi Rothstein Andrea Kraus
8:30 Sharon Pusin Judi Hans
8:40 Bonnie Fry Kendall Allen
8:50 Maggie Matheny Pat Erdly
9:00 Barbara Cooper Carol Keehn
9:10 Nancy Worthington Pat O’Donnell
9:20 Linda Schneidereith Audfrey Thomas

 

 

Results

 

LOW GROSS

 

1st

Bonnie Fry

78

2nd

Lora Floretta          

88

3rd

Cari Kramer

90

 

LOW NET

 

1st

Nancy Worthington

90-16=74

2nd

Barb Cooper

93-15=78

3rd

Kendall Allen

91-10=81

4th

Carol Keehn

112-30=82

5th

Debi Rothstein

Deb Watkins

Audrey Thomas

Renee Shilling

95-11=84

96-12=84

100-16=84

105-21=84

 

9/8— Winter's Run Golf Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Mary Ann McCauley

TIME        
8:30 G. Smyth S. Ford C. Kramer K. O’Halloran
8:40 D. Aichroth C. Owens D. Rothstein B. Fry
8:50 B. Cooper P. O’Donnell N. Worthington L. Roebuck
9:00 K. Allen P. Campbell M. Matheny S. Kafonek
9:10 K. Miles M. McCauley L. Duncan B. Solberg

Results

 

  LOW GROSS  
1st Bonnie Fry 76
2nd Cari Kramer 82
3rd Geri Smyth 84
  LOW NET  
1st

Louise Duncan

Barbara Solberg

80-11=69

79-10=69

2nd Pat O’Donnell 89-18=71
3rd Pat Erdly 91-19=72
4th

Gail Blauvelt

M.A. McCauley

Debi Rothstein

91-17=74

85-11=74

86-12=74

5th Maggie Matheny 89-12=76

Closest to the pin – Suz Ford 9’ 1 ½”

9/15— Hayfields Country Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Mary Barkley

TIME        
9:00 B. Fry L. Kaufman L. Fioretti S. Pusin
9:10 L. Roebuck T. Thomas D. Aichroth T. Burnett
9:20 C. Kramer M. Barkley D. Rothstein N. Worthington
9:30 M. Matheny R. Shilling K. Allen P. Campbell
9:40 B. Cooper A. Passen G. Blauvelt A. Thomas
9:50 C. Owens D. Watkins S. Loys N. Toal
10:00 L. Duncan N. Pivec P. O’Donnell J. Waldman
10:10 G. Fidler R. Krimski    
         

Results

 

LOW GROSS

 

1st

Bonnie Fry

Lora Floretti

74

2nd

Andrea Kraus

Lisa Kaufman       

82

 

3rd

Debi Rothstein

Tina Thomas

83

 

 

LOW NET

 

1st

Louise Duncan

80-14=66

2nd

Chris Owens

85-17=68

3rd

Norma Toal

Barbara Cooper

85-16=69

86-17=69

4th

Geri Smyth

Maggie Matheny

85-13=72

87-15=72

5th

Jill Waldman

Kendall Allen

Renee Shilling

Barbara Solberg

Gail Blauvelt

Deb Watkins

93-20=73

87-14=73

96-23=73

86-13=73

93-20=73

88-15=73

 

9/22— Hobbits Glen Country Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Louise Duncan

TIME        
8:30 C. Kramer J. Waldman D. Aicroth N. Pivec
8:40 D. Rothstein G. Fidler R. Shilling B. Cooper
8:50 T. Parkerson N. Toal K. Miles H. Selinger
9:00 B. Fry J. Jones P. O’Donnell L. Roebuck
9:10 C. Owens K. Allen D. Watkins N. Worthington
9:20 L. Duncan S. Pusin  G. Blauvelt M. Matheny

 

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

9/29—Chartwell Country Club

Tee Times

Chairman of the Day:             Judi Hans

TIME

 

 

7:30

L. Kaufman

A.Kraus

7:37

L. Fioretti

N. Pivec

7:44

B. Fry

J. Hans

7:51

D. Aichroth

T. Coates

7:58

D. Watkins

L. Duncan

8:05

D. Rothstein

B. Cooper

8:12

S. Pusin

L. Roebuck

8:19

M. Barkley

C. Kramer

8:26

J. Kocur

P. O’Donnell

8:33

T. Parkerson

P. Cooling

8:40

S. Loys

N. Toal

8:47

J. Tansey

C. Owens

 

N. Worthington

 

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event

10/6 — Green Spring Closing Scramble (9:30 S/G)

Tee Times

Tee Times Coming

Results

Results Will Be Posted After Event